Skip to main content

The state of the PageSpeed installed base, 2026

By Otto van der Schaaf

data mod_pagespeed ngx_pagespeed security hosting

In the September 2026 crawl, HTTP Archive saw PageSpeed answering on 39,564 origins. 20,625 of them report a version; 18,939 send the header with the version hidden. PageSpeed-serving origins are 0.245% of the root pages in the crawl, down from 0.935% in December 2020, the first crawl in this census.

What this census is

The census counts origins. One origin is the root page of a site: scheme, host and /. Every number comes from the monthly HTTP Archive crawl, which loads the root pages of the sites in Chrome’s popularity data and records what each server sends back. An origin counts as PageSpeed-serving when HTTP Archive’s technology detection finds PageSpeed on its root page. The version is the value of the response header the module sends. The headline and the series combine the desktop and mobile crawls per origin; the server, detection and network tables use the desktop crawl only.

The dataset publishes aggregates only. It names no origin, no hostname and no IP address, and neither does this post. The queries, the tables and the method are in the pagespeed-census repository, with the details in its methodology. We maintain the current mod_pagespeed line, so we have an interest in these numbers. That is why everything is public: you can rerun it and check our reading.

Adoption since December 2020

PageSpeed-serving origins per monthly crawl, by build eraFour small line charts from 2020-12-01 to 2026-09-01, one per era bucket, each with its own vertical scale.Google-era buildsIncubator-era buildsCurrent lineVersion hidden100,00050,0000Google-era builds, 2020-12-01: 61,334 originsGoogle-era builds, 2021-01-01: 60,935 originsGoogle-era builds, 2021-02-01: 49,392 originsGoogle-era builds, 2021-03-01: 48,030 originsGoogle-era builds, 2021-04-01: 46,893 originsGoogle-era builds, 2021-05-01: 47,326 originsGoogle-era builds, 2021-06-01: 47,814 originsGoogle-era builds, 2021-07-01: 60,661 originsGoogle-era builds, 2021-08-01: 63,650 originsGoogle-era builds, 2021-09-01: 56,674 originsGoogle-era builds, 2021-10-01: 55,664 originsGoogle-era builds, 2021-11-01: 55,208 originsGoogle-era builds, 2021-12-01: 54,973 originsGoogle-era builds, 2022-01-01: 53,520 originsGoogle-era builds, 2022-02-01: 49,837 originsGoogle-era builds, 2022-03-01: 52,183 originsGoogle-era builds, 2022-04-01: 51,020 originsGoogle-era builds, 2022-05-01: 50,637 originsGoogle-era builds, 2022-06-01: 50,206 originsGoogle-era builds, 2022-07-01: 62,210 originsGoogle-era builds, 2022-08-01: 82,883 originsGoogle-era builds, 2022-09-01: 81,147 originsGoogle-era builds, 2022-10-01: 81,845 originsGoogle-era builds, 2022-11-01: 84,584 originsGoogle-era builds, 2022-12-01: 83,464 originsGoogle-era builds, 2023-01-01: 62,085 originsGoogle-era builds, 2023-02-01: 57,755 originsGoogle-era builds, 2023-03-01: 61,461 originsGoogle-era builds, 2023-04-01: 59,391 originsGoogle-era builds, 2023-05-01: 55,453 originsGoogle-era builds, 2023-06-01: 53,648 originsGoogle-era builds, 2023-07-01: 52,319 originsGoogle-era builds, 2023-08-01: 51,283 originsGoogle-era builds, 2023-09-01: 49,894 originsGoogle-era builds, 2023-10-01: 49,893 originsGoogle-era builds, 2023-11-01: 48,847 originsGoogle-era builds, 2023-12-01: 46,733 originsGoogle-era builds, 2024-01-01: 43,751 originsGoogle-era builds, 2024-02-01: 45,836 originsGoogle-era builds, 2024-03-01: 45,296 originsGoogle-era builds, 2024-04-01: 43,359 originsGoogle-era builds, 2024-05-01: 43,523 originsGoogle-era builds, 2024-06-01: 42,199 originsGoogle-era builds, 2024-07-01: 40,243 originsGoogle-era builds, 2024-08-01: 37,788 originsGoogle-era builds, 2024-09-01: 37,195 originsGoogle-era builds, 2024-10-01: 37,134 originsGoogle-era builds, 2024-11-01: 36,083 originsGoogle-era builds, 2024-12-01: 34,472 originsGoogle-era builds, 2025-01-01: 31,396 originsGoogle-era builds, 2025-02-01: 33,222 originsGoogle-era builds, 2025-03-01: 32,471 originsGoogle-era builds, 2025-04-01: 31,846 originsGoogle-era builds, 2025-05-01: 30,400 originsGoogle-era builds, 2025-06-01: 29,787 originsGoogle-era builds, 2025-07-01: 28,585 originsGoogle-era builds, 2025-08-01: 27,906 originsGoogle-era builds, 2025-09-01: 27,834 originsGoogle-era builds, 2025-10-01: 27,317 originsGoogle-era builds, 2025-11-01: 26,561 originsGoogle-era builds, 2025-12-01: 25,829 originsGoogle-era builds, 2026-01-01: 23,341 originsGoogle-era builds, 2026-02-01: 23,991 originsGoogle-era builds, 2026-03-01: 23,186 originsGoogle-era builds, 2026-04-01: 21,953 originsGoogle-era builds, 2026-05-01: 21,275 originsGoogle-era builds, 2026-06-01: 20,205 originsGoogle-era builds, 2026-07-01: 18,086 originsGoogle-era builds, 2026-08-01: 16,672 originsGoogle-era builds, 2026-09-01: 16,421 origins10,0005,0000Incubator-era builds, 2020-12-01: 131 originsIncubator-era builds, 2021-01-01: 156 originsIncubator-era builds, 2021-02-01: 146 originsIncubator-era builds, 2021-03-01: 142 originsIncubator-era builds, 2021-04-01: 150 originsIncubator-era builds, 2021-05-01: 191 originsIncubator-era builds, 2021-06-01: 190 originsIncubator-era builds, 2021-07-01: 268 originsIncubator-era builds, 2021-08-01: 472 originsIncubator-era builds, 2021-09-01: 461 originsIncubator-era builds, 2021-10-01: 443 originsIncubator-era builds, 2021-11-01: 492 originsIncubator-era builds, 2021-12-01: 538 originsIncubator-era builds, 2022-01-01: 546 originsIncubator-era builds, 2022-02-01: 554 originsIncubator-era builds, 2022-03-01: 593 originsIncubator-era builds, 2022-04-01: 560 originsIncubator-era builds, 2022-05-01: 584 originsIncubator-era builds, 2022-06-01: 646 originsIncubator-era builds, 2022-07-01: 808 originsIncubator-era builds, 2022-08-01: 1,124 originsIncubator-era builds, 2022-09-01: 1,327 originsIncubator-era builds, 2022-10-01: 1,829 originsIncubator-era builds, 2022-11-01: 2,339 originsIncubator-era builds, 2022-12-01: 2,544 originsIncubator-era builds, 2023-01-01: 2,174 originsIncubator-era builds, 2023-02-01: 2,184 originsIncubator-era builds, 2023-03-01: 2,909 originsIncubator-era builds, 2023-04-01: 3,061 originsIncubator-era builds, 2023-05-01: 2,668 originsIncubator-era builds, 2023-06-01: 2,745 originsIncubator-era builds, 2023-07-01: 2,733 originsIncubator-era builds, 2023-08-01: 2,745 originsIncubator-era builds, 2023-09-01: 2,835 originsIncubator-era builds, 2023-10-01: 2,988 originsIncubator-era builds, 2023-11-01: 3,160 originsIncubator-era builds, 2023-12-01: 3,170 originsIncubator-era builds, 2024-01-01: 3,028 originsIncubator-era builds, 2024-02-01: 3,312 originsIncubator-era builds, 2024-03-01: 3,351 originsIncubator-era builds, 2024-04-01: 3,452 originsIncubator-era builds, 2024-05-01: 3,526 originsIncubator-era builds, 2024-06-01: 3,675 originsIncubator-era builds, 2024-07-01: 3,781 originsIncubator-era builds, 2024-08-01: 3,994 originsIncubator-era builds, 2024-09-01: 4,405 originsIncubator-era builds, 2024-10-01: 4,923 originsIncubator-era builds, 2024-11-01: 5,088 originsIncubator-era builds, 2024-12-01: 5,146 originsIncubator-era builds, 2025-01-01: 5,016 originsIncubator-era builds, 2025-02-01: 5,371 originsIncubator-era builds, 2025-03-01: 5,361 originsIncubator-era builds, 2025-04-01: 5,344 originsIncubator-era builds, 2025-05-01: 5,261 originsIncubator-era builds, 2025-06-01: 5,245 originsIncubator-era builds, 2025-07-01: 5,156 originsIncubator-era builds, 2025-08-01: 5,146 originsIncubator-era builds, 2025-09-01: 5,253 originsIncubator-era builds, 2025-10-01: 5,452 originsIncubator-era builds, 2025-11-01: 5,375 originsIncubator-era builds, 2025-12-01: 5,395 originsIncubator-era builds, 2026-01-01: 4,939 originsIncubator-era builds, 2026-02-01: 5,250 originsIncubator-era builds, 2026-03-01: 5,150 originsIncubator-era builds, 2026-04-01: 4,923 originsIncubator-era builds, 2026-05-01: 4,789 originsIncubator-era builds, 2026-06-01: 4,757 originsIncubator-era builds, 2026-07-01: 4,419 originsIncubator-era builds, 2026-08-01: 4,272 originsIncubator-era builds, 2026-09-01: 4,182 origins50250Current line, 2020-12-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2021-01-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2021-02-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2021-03-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2021-04-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2021-05-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2021-06-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2021-07-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2021-08-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2021-09-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2021-10-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2021-11-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2021-12-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2022-01-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2022-02-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2022-03-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2022-04-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2022-05-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2022-06-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2022-07-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2022-08-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2022-09-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2022-10-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2022-11-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2022-12-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2023-01-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2023-02-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2023-03-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2023-04-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2023-05-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2023-06-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2023-07-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2023-08-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2023-09-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2023-10-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2023-11-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2023-12-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2024-01-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2024-02-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2024-03-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2024-04-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2024-05-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2024-06-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2024-07-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2024-08-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2024-09-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2024-10-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2024-11-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2024-12-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2025-01-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2025-02-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2025-03-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2025-04-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2025-05-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2025-06-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2025-07-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2025-08-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2025-09-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2025-10-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2025-11-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2025-12-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2026-01-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2026-02-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2026-03-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2026-04-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2026-05-01: 0 originsCurrent line, 2026-06-01: 1 originsCurrent line, 2026-07-01: 35 originsCurrent line, 2026-08-01: 27 originsCurrent line, 2026-09-01: 22 origins50,00025,0000Version hidden, 2020-12-01: 11,939 originsVersion hidden, 2021-01-01: 11,994 originsVersion hidden, 2021-02-01: 25,399 originsVersion hidden, 2021-03-01: 25,702 originsVersion hidden, 2021-04-01: 25,635 originsVersion hidden, 2021-05-01: 26,599 originsVersion hidden, 2021-06-01: 26,324 originsVersion hidden, 2021-07-01: 12,199 originsVersion hidden, 2021-08-01: 12,632 originsVersion hidden, 2021-09-01: 11,952 originsVersion hidden, 2021-10-01: 12,438 originsVersion hidden, 2021-11-01: 12,704 originsVersion hidden, 2021-12-01: 13,149 originsVersion hidden, 2022-01-01: 13,340 originsVersion hidden, 2022-02-01: 12,887 originsVersion hidden, 2022-03-01: 12,652 originsVersion hidden, 2022-04-01: 11,094 originsVersion hidden, 2022-05-01: 8,961 originsVersion hidden, 2022-06-01: 9,550 originsVersion hidden, 2022-07-01: 12,840 originsVersion hidden, 2022-08-01: 16,448 originsVersion hidden, 2022-09-01: 16,371 originsVersion hidden, 2022-10-01: 16,477 originsVersion hidden, 2022-11-01: 16,877 originsVersion hidden, 2022-12-01: 16,885 originsVersion hidden, 2023-01-01: 38,027 originsVersion hidden, 2023-02-01: 36,114 originsVersion hidden, 2023-03-01: 38,262 originsVersion hidden, 2023-04-01: 39,426 originsVersion hidden, 2023-05-01: 38,629 originsVersion hidden, 2023-06-01: 33,830 originsVersion hidden, 2023-07-01: 32,423 originsVersion hidden, 2023-08-01: 30,017 originsVersion hidden, 2023-09-01: 31,495 originsVersion hidden, 2023-10-01: 32,134 originsVersion hidden, 2023-11-01: 32,095 originsVersion hidden, 2023-12-01: 30,759 originsVersion hidden, 2024-01-01: 28,924 originsVersion hidden, 2024-02-01: 30,223 originsVersion hidden, 2024-03-01: 30,317 originsVersion hidden, 2024-04-01: 30,822 originsVersion hidden, 2024-05-01: 27,899 originsVersion hidden, 2024-06-01: 26,820 originsVersion hidden, 2024-07-01: 25,953 originsVersion hidden, 2024-08-01: 23,960 originsVersion hidden, 2024-09-01: 24,494 originsVersion hidden, 2024-10-01: 25,006 originsVersion hidden, 2024-11-01: 25,024 originsVersion hidden, 2024-12-01: 24,526 originsVersion hidden, 2025-01-01: 23,157 originsVersion hidden, 2025-02-01: 24,256 originsVersion hidden, 2025-03-01: 24,144 originsVersion hidden, 2025-04-01: 17,874 originsVersion hidden, 2025-05-01: 23,691 originsVersion hidden, 2025-06-01: 23,547 originsVersion hidden, 2025-07-01: 23,224 originsVersion hidden, 2025-08-01: 23,478 originsVersion hidden, 2025-09-01: 23,443 originsVersion hidden, 2025-10-01: 23,646 originsVersion hidden, 2025-11-01: 23,439 originsVersion hidden, 2025-12-01: 22,615 originsVersion hidden, 2026-01-01: 21,145 originsVersion hidden, 2026-02-01: 21,091 originsVersion hidden, 2026-03-01: 21,559 originsVersion hidden, 2026-04-01: 21,184 originsVersion hidden, 2026-05-01: 21,053 originsVersion hidden, 2026-06-01: 20,560 originsVersion hidden, 2026-07-01: 19,861 originsVersion hidden, 2026-08-01: 18,649 originsVersion hidden, 2026-09-01: 18,939 origins202120222023202420252026
CrawlGoogle-eraIncubator-eraCurrent lineVersion hiddenTotal
December 202061,334131011,93973,404
January 202160,935156011,99473,085
January 202253,520546013,34067,406
January 202362,0852,174038,027102,286
January 202443,7513,028028,92475,703
January 202531,3965,016023,15759,569
January 202623,3414,939021,14549,425
September 202616,4214,1822218,93939,564

Unreleased trunk builds that report 1.15.0.0-<revision> are counted as incubator-era. The current line appears from the June 2026 crawl on.

The count moves with the crawl as well as with the web.

HTTP Archive’s crawl grew from 8,388,540 root pages in June 2022 to 15,586,166 in August 2022; the jump in the chart that year follows it.

Counts across crawls are not directly comparable because the crawl grew, so the share of root pages is the trend to read. The split between versioned and hidden origins also shifts between some crawls, so read the buckets as trends. Since early 2023 the count has fallen in most crawls.

Google-era builds are still the largest group of origins that report a version, and they account for most of the decline. Incubator-era builds grew until late 2025 and have eased since. A large cohort sends the header with the version hidden. In earlier crawls some origins report 1.15.0.0-<revision>, the version string of the unreleased incubator trunk. No 1.15 release existed until June 2026. The census counts those builds as incubator-era. The current line is still a small group.

Who runs it today

Origins per reported version, latest crawlHorizontal bars, one per version string, with its era beside the label.(hidden): 18,939hidden(hidden)1.13.35.2: 12,725Google era1.13.35.21.14.36.1: 4,182Incubator era1.14.36.11.4.26.5: 2,073Google era1.4.26.51.11.33.4: 1,011Google era1.11.33.41.9.32.14: 343Google era1.9.32.141.11.33.2: 71Google era1.11.33.21.12.34.2: 42Google era1.12.34.21.9.32.3: 37Google era1.9.32.31.11.33.5: 24Google era1.11.33.51.15.0: 21current1.15.01.8.31.4: 14Google era1.8.31.4
Reported versionEraOrigins
(hidden)Version hidden18,939
1.13.35.2Google-era12,725
1.14.36.1Incubator-era4,182
1.4.26.5Google-era2,073
1.11.33.4Google-era1,011
1.9.32.14Google-era343
1.11.33.2Google-era71
1.12.34.2Google-era42
1.9.32.3Google-era37
1.11.33.5Google-era24
1.15.0Current line21
1.8.31.4Google-era14

Two builds dominate: 1.13.35.2, the last Google-era release, and 1.14.36.1, the incubator release. Below them sits a long tail of older Google-era versions.

The module’s header name tells the engines apart. X-Mod-Pagespeed comes from the Apache module and X-Page-Speed from the nginx module. The Server header names the front-most server, which is often not the one running the module.

On the desktop crawl, 21,662 origins send X-Mod-Pagespeed, the Apache module’s header, and 13,849 send X-Page-Speed, the nginx module’s header. The Apache module answers behind an nginx front on 6,549 origins and behind Cloudflare on 2,774.

So a Server header of nginx or Cloudflare does not mean the nginx module. Read the Server family in the table below as context, not as the engine.

Module headerServer header familyOrigins
Apache module (X-Mod-Pagespeed)Apache11,061
Apache module (X-Mod-Pagespeed)nginx6,549
Apache module (X-Mod-Pagespeed)Cloudflare2,774
Apache module (X-Mod-Pagespeed)Other662
Apache module (X-Mod-Pagespeed)Not sent608
Apache module (X-Mod-Pagespeed)LiteSpeed7
Apache module (X-Mod-Pagespeed)IIS1
nginx module (X-Page-Speed)nginx11,156
nginx module (X-Page-Speed)Cloudflare2,363
nginx module (X-Page-Speed)Other232
nginx module (X-Page-Speed)Not sent79
nginx module (X-Page-Speed)IIS18
nginx module (X-Page-Speed)LiteSpeed1

Where it runs

PageSpeed share within each exclusive rank bandHorizontal bars of the share of origins per exclusive rank band that serve PageSpeed.top 1k1k–5k: 0.3%1k–5k5k–10k: 0.1%5k–10k10k–50k: 0.2%10k–50k50k–100k: 0.2%50k–100k100k–500k: 0.3%100k–500k500k–1M: 0.3%500k–1M1M–5M: 0.3%1M–5M5M–10M: 0.3%5M–10M10M–50M: 0.2%10M–50M
Rank bandPageSpeed originsAll originsShare
top 1k07720.00%
1k–5k93,0600.29%
5k–10k53,8140.13%
10k–50k5430,3730.18%
50k–100k8638,5260.22%
100k–500k888318,9860.28%
500k–1M1,146412,6410.28%
1M–5M9,9393,472,1440.29%
5M–10M11,5374,504,0920.26%
10M–50M15,9007,366,2160.22%

Detection finds no PageSpeed origin in the top 1k. Below that the share is small and roughly flat: a few origins in every thousand, in every band. The bands come from HTTP Archive’s rank buckets, which start with the March 2021 crawl; each origin falls in exactly one band. The latest crawl has no unranked origins, so the table leaves that row out.

SegmentWordPress share
PageSpeed-serving origins49.5%
All origins31.3%

About half of the PageSpeed-serving origins also run WordPress, a clearly higher share than across all origins. We also tried to measure cPanel, a common shared-hosting control panel. Technology detection finds no cPanel install among the PageSpeed origins, against a small number across the whole crawl, so cPanel cannot be measured this way. That is a limit of the detection, not a finding about hosting.

The ten largest networks

Ten largest networks by share of PageSpeed-serving originsHorizontal bars of network share, latest crawl, desktop.CLOUDFLARENET - Cloudflare,…: 14.5%CLOUDFLARENET - Cloudflare,…XSERVER - Xserver Inc., JP: 9.4%XSERVER - Xserver Inc., JPUkraine-AS - Hosting Ukrain…: 9.2%Ukraine-AS - Hosting Ukrain…HETZNER-AS - Hetzner Online…: 7.8%HETZNER-AS - Hetzner Online…NETARTGROUP - Nazwa.pl Sp.z…: 6.1%NETARTGROUP - Nazwa.pl Sp.z…GMO-I-R1 - GMO Internet, In…: 6.0%GMO-I-R1 - GMO Internet, In…AMAZON-02 - Amazon.com, Inc…: 5.0%AMAZON-02 - Amazon.com, Inc…GMO-I-R2 - GMO Internet, In…: 3.7%GMO-I-R2 - GMO Internet, In…AMAZON-AES - Amazon.com, In…: 2.9%AMAZON-AES - Amazon.com, In…IDCF - IDC Frontier Inc., JP: 2.6%IDCF - IDC Frontier Inc., JP
NetworkShare of header-bearing desktop pages
CLOUDFLARENET - Cloudflare, Inc., US14.5%
XSERVER - Xserver Inc., JP9.4%
Ukraine-AS - Hosting Ukraine LTD, UA9.2%
HETZNER-AS - Hetzner Online GmbH, DE7.8%
NETARTGROUP - Nazwa.pl Sp.z.o.o., PL6.1%
GMO-I-R1 - GMO Internet, Inc., JP6.0%
AMAZON-02 - Amazon.com, Inc., US5.0%
GMO-I-R2 - GMO Internet, Inc., JP3.7%
AMAZON-AES - Amazon.com, Inc., US2.9%
IDCF - IDC Frontier Inc., JP2.6%

The shares are of header-bearing desktop root pages with an IP address the routing data could attribute, which is nearly all of them. The address is the front-most one the crawler connected to, so a site behind a CDN counts toward the CDN. That is why the largest entry is a CDN: the table shows where sites are served from, not where they are hosted. The dataset publishes shares, not per-network counts, and no per-network version split.

What no longer receives fixes

99.9% of the origins that report a version run a build that no longer receives fixes: 79.6% a Google-era build last updated in 2018, 20.3% an incubator-era build last updated in 2020. 22 origins report the current line. Update recommended.

The buckets follow the release history. Google-era builds run up to 1.13.35.2-stable, released on 5 February 2018, the last Google-era release. Incubator-era builds are the 1.14 line, last published as 1.14.36.1 in July 2020 from the Apache Incubator repository, which was archived in 2023, plus unreleased trunk builds from that repository. The current line starts at 1.15.0, released by We-Amp in June 2026. Origins that hide their version are not counted as out of date, so the true share across all PageSpeed origins is unknown in either direction.

This post lists no vulnerabilities. Builds before 1.15.0 no longer receive fixes; update recommended. Advisories and how to report a problem are on the security page.

How to get current

The census counts three-number versions from 1.15.0 on as the current line. It installs from the signed repository below.

curl -fsSL https://packages.modpagespeed.com/install.sh | sudo sh

Then install the module for your server; the download page has the per-server steps and the other channels. Later updates arrive through apt-get upgrade or dnf upgrade.

Open source under the Apache License 2.0.

If you run PageSpeed for customers, the hosting partner program adds fleet support and a direct channel. If you want a support agreement for your own sites, the pricing page lists the support tiers.

Method and data

In the September 2026 desktop crawl, 35,511 root pages send a PageSpeed header. Technology detection flags 28,743 pages, one of them without the header.

SignalRoot pages
Header and technology detection28,742
Header only6,769
Technology detection only1

Detection misses roughly one in five pages that send the header. The headline and the series count detected origins, so those counts are floors. The cross-check covers the latest crawl only; earlier crawls were not checked. The full method is in METHODOLOGY.md, and the queries and tables are in the repository linked above.

The limits, in short:

  • HTTP Archive covers the sites in Chrome’s popularity data. The census measures that sample, not the whole web.
  • Hidden or altered headers and incomplete detection both make the counts floors on the real base.
  • Network shares describe the front-most address, not the hosting provider.

Where PageSpeed comes from

mod_pagespeed is an open-source project originally developed at Google. mod_pagespeed 2.1 is developed by We-Amp B.V. and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Google.

Like this kind of writeup?

We write about how mod_pagespeed actually works, and what we learn shipping it. Get the next post by email.

Read next

Search